Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Emmanuel Church, Fleetwood

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

Emmanuel Church, Fleetwood is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Emmanuel Church, Fleetwood complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide pastoral care to church members
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Emmanuel Church
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To process gift aid applications.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data

These fall under GDPR Article 6.

Article 6 processing

  • Consent of the data subject [See the “Consent Form” at the end of this notice].
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. [These are described in our Constitution].

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with the Ministers and Church Staff as required.  Personal financial information will only be shared with the Finance and Admin manager and the Treasurer. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Church Staff with your specific consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data [Your on-going attendance at our services and organisations and the requirements of our financial accounting practices].

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Emmanuel church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Emmanuel Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Emmanuel Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that Emmanuel Church provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer: Beverley Walker Tel 01253 770646

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.